Seminars

RSS-FeedSeminars on Campus sorted by date:

16.09.2019 11:00
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Distinguished Visitor Lecture Series
Manfred Gahr
Max-Planck-Institute of Ornithology, Seewiesen

tba

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Reinhard Fässler
16.09.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
Roland Ruscher
Australian Institute of Tropical Health & Medicine, James Cook University, Cairns, Australia

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Ludger Klein
16.09.2019 13:00
LMU Gene Center, AG Jungmann
Seminar Series
Pakorn Kanchanawong
National University of Singapore

tba

Gene Center Haus A
Lecture Hall 0.75

Host: QBM/MPI - Thomas Schlichthaerle
18.09.2019 11:00
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Seminar
Minsoo Kim
Hakubi Center for Advanced Research, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Kyoto University, Japan

hijacking the host ubiquitin system by bacterial pathogen

MPI of Biochemistry
Room I 8/10 (Fässler Dept.)

Host: Reinhard Fässler
20.09.2019 09:15
SFB 1054
Invited Speaker of the PhDs
Verena Labi
Biocenter Innsbruck, Innsbruck Medical University, Austria

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Elaine Wong
23.09.2019 13:00
LMU Gene Center, AG Jungmann
Seminar Series
Clare Watermann
National Institutes of Health (NIH), Bethesda

tba

Gene Center Haus A
Lecture Hall 0.75

Host: QBM/MPI - Thomas Schlichthaerle
23.09.2019 14:00
SFB 1064 Chromatin Dynamics
Seminar
Tony Kouzarides
The Gurdon Institute, Cambridge UK

Oktoberfest Lecture (title t.b.a.)

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Small Lecture Hall N 02.040

Host: Axel Imhof and Peter Becker
25.09.2019 15:00
Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
William A. Boisvert
John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii, USA

Vascular lipid metabolism in atherosclerosis

Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155

Host: Jürgen Bernhagen
26.09.2019 11:00
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Distinguished Visitor Lecture Series
Judith Campisi
Buck Institute, Novato, California, USA

Cancer and Aging: Rival Demons?

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Laura Lindenthal
27.09.2019 09:15
SFB 1054
Invited Speaker of the PhDs
Anneli Peters
Institute for Clinical Neuroimmunoligy, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N02.017

Host: Michael Hiltensperger
30.09.2019 18:00
LMU Biocenter, RTG 2175
Munich Neuroscience Lectures
Ken Miller
Columbia University in the City of New York

tba

LMU Biocenter
Lecture Hall B 00.019

Host: Simon Renner, RTG 2175, Busse AG
02.10.2019 11:00
Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Sydney Shaffer
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Mapping timescales of cellular identity in single cells

Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155

Host: Ozgun Gokce
09.10.2019 10:00
Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Jing Yang
McGovern Institute for Brain Research, Center for Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Peking University, China

Whole-Tissue 3D Imaging to Explore the Neuro-Immune Regulation

Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155

Host: Dominik Paquet
10.10.2019 17:00
SFB 1064 Chromatin Dynamics
Symposium
This keynote lecture is open to the campus community!
Richard A. Young
MIT Department of Biology, Cambridge, USA

Chromatin Compartments and Gene Regulation

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Small Lecture Hall N 02.040

17.10.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
David Masopust
Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Minnesota, USA

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Dietmar Zehn
17.10.2019 16:30
Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Susanne Krasemann
Institute of Neuropathology, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf

Microglia phenotype switch in neurodegenerative diseases

Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy)
Center for Stroke and Dementia Research Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155

Host: Jochen Herms
24.10.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
Jörg Renkawitz
Walter Brendel Zentrum München, BioMedical Center, LMU

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Anne Krug
31.10.2019 11:00
SFB 1064 Chromatin Dynamics
Seminar
Eva Hörmanseder
Institute of Epigenetics and Stem Cells (IES), Helmholtz Zentrum München

Epigenetic Barriers to Cell Fate Reprogramming

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N02.017

Host: Peter Becker
31.10.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
Jean Pieters
University of Basel, Switzerland

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Reinhard Obst
04.11.2019 13:00
LMU Gene Center
Seminar Series
Katrin Rittinger
Francis Crick Institute, London

tba

Gene Center Haus A
Lecture Hall 0.75

Host: GRK1721 / Karl-Peter Hopfner
18.11.2019 13:00
LMU Gene Center, AG Imhof
Seminar Series
Shelley L. Berger
Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

tba

Gene Center Haus A
Lecture Hall 0.75

Host: QBM/Anuroop Venkateswaran Venkatasubramani
18.11.2019 18:00
LMU Biocenter, RTG 2175, GSN
Munich Neuroscience Lectures
Margaret McCarthy
University of Maryland

tba

LMU Biocenter
Lecture Hall B 00.019

Host: neuro.gender, RTG 21745, GSN
21.11.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
Klaus Okkenhaug
University of Cambridge, UK

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Dietmar Zehn
28.11.2019 12:15
SFB 1054
Seminar Series
Ananda Goldrath
University of California San Diego, USA

t.b.a.

Biomedical Center (BMC)
Room N01.017

Host: Dietmar Zehn
02.12.2019 17:15
LMU Gene Center, QBM
Seminar Series
Stefan Raunser
MPI of Molecular Physiology, Dortmund

tba

Technische Universität München, Department of Physics
Ivar-Ugi-Hörsaal, CH22.210

Host: GRK1721 / QBM
02.12.2019 18:00
LMU Biocenter
Munich Neuroscience Lectures
Nicky Clayton & Clive Wilkins
Cambridge University

The seven myths of memory

LMU Biocenter
Lecture Hall B 00.019

Host: Mark Hübener
09.01.2020 17:00
IMPRS
IMPRS Lecture Series
Veit Hornung
Gene Center, LMU

TBA

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Ingrid Wolf
20.02.2020 17:00
IMPRS
IMPRS Lecture Series
Thomas Frank
MPI of Neurobiology

Olfactory plasticity

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Ingrid Wolf
12.03.2020 17:00
IMPRS
IMPRS Lecture Series
Marc Schmidt-Supprian
Technische Universität München

TBA

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Ingrid Wolf
19.03.2020 17:00
IMPRS
IMPRS Lecture Series
Fabiana Perocchi
Helmholtz Zentrum

TBA

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Ingrid Wolf
26.03.2020 17:00
IMPRS
IMPRS Lecture Series
Miguel Angel Penalva-Soto
MCIB, Madrid (Spain)

TBA

MPI of Biochemistry
Large Lecture Hall

Host: Ingrid Wolf